Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(For the attention of individuals whose personal information may be collected by this organisation)

Purpose of the Policy

Swift Transport Services takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to so.


We do not contract out data storage or processing functions. On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing distributions. In these instances we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide them only with the information required to perform their function.

Privacy Statement

The Hire & Rental Industry Association Ltd (HRIA) is covered by 13 Australian Privacy Principles, the APPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time.

To comply with our obligations under the APPs, we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy.

The personal information that the Organisation collects

Swift Transport Services collects and holds the following personal information:

  • Your name and business name
  • Current address, email, telephone numbers and related contact details
  • Other – Industry details

Swift Transport Services takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will update your personal information.

Why we collect it?

Swift Transport Services collects, uses and discloses the information via digital contact forms located on this website and stores this information off this website.


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact


Swift Transport Services will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Swift Transport Services will also take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Enter your keyword